Privacy Policy

Last revised: September 4, 2019

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to describe how Rupa, Inc., DBA Rupa Health (collects, uses and shares information about you through our website located at www.rupahealth.com, content.rupahealth.com and rupaclinic.com  (the “Site”). Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do. If you do not understand any aspects of our Privacy Policy, please feel free to Contact Us or as described at the end of this Policy.

Will Rupa Health ever change this Privacy Policy?

We’re constantly trying to improve our Services, so we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time as well, but we will alert you to changes by placing a notice on our website(s) and applications, by sending you an email, and/or by some other means. Note that if you’ve opted not to receive legal notice emails from us, those legal notices will still govern your use of the Services, and you are still responsible for reading and understanding them. If you use the Services after any changes to the Privacy Policy have been posted, that means you agree to all of the changes.

What Information does Rupa Health Collect?

Information You Provide to Us:

We collect information you provide to us, for example when you create or modify your account, register to use our Site, purchase products or services from us, request information from us, contact customer support, or otherwise communicate with us. This information may include
--Name
--Address
--Email address
--Telephone number
--Payment information (credit card or debit card number, expiration date and credit card security code – solely for payment purposes)
--Date of birth
--Username and password

Please note if you sign up to use our service you will also be asked to submit demographic and other information relevant to diagnosis and treatment, such as hair loss, lifestyle and general medical history (e.g. conditions, allergies etc.), as well as old lab and test results, if you choose to submit them. You will be able to send confidential messages and communicate with a doctor regarding your diagnosis and treatment. Rupa Health will keep these messages private and confidential.

Information Collected Automatically:

Whenever you interact with our Services, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser or device, which may include your IP address, geolocation data, device identification, “cookie” information, the type of browser and/or device you’re using to access our Services, and the page or feature you requested. “Cookies” are identifiers we transfer to your browser or device that allow us to recognize your browser or device and tell us how and when pages and features in our Services are visited and by how many people. You may be able to change the preferences on your browser or device to prevent or limit your device’s acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of our features.If you click on a link to a third party website or service, a third party may also transmit cookies to you. Again, this Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties, and we aren’t responsible for their privacy policies and practices. Be aware that cookies placed by third parties may continue to track your activities online even after you have left our Services, and those third parties may not honor “Do Not Track” requests you have set using your browser or device.We may use this data to customize content for you that we think you might like, based on your usage patterns. We may also use it to improve the Services – for example, this data can tell us how often users use a particular feature of the Services, and we can use that knowledge to make the Services more helpful to as many users as possible.

No Information from Individuals Under the Age of 18

If you are under the age of 18, please do not attempt to register with us at this Site or provide any personal information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from someone under 18, we will promptly delete that information. If you believe we have collected personal information from someone under the age of 18, please Contact Us or call us at 770-331-1115.

How does Rupa Health Share or Use the Personal Information it Receives?

To Provide Products, Services, and Information.
We collect information from you and use the information to:

--provide products and services that you order using the Site
--register and service your online account
--provide information that you request from us
--contact you about your appointments and other orders
--process credit card and debit card transactions
--ship products to you
--send you promotional materials or advertisements about our products and services, as well as new features and offerings
--enforce our Terms of Use or other legal rights and remedies
--administer surveys, sweepstakes, promotions and contests
--provide interest-based targeted advertising to you; and
--any other purposes disclosed to you at the time we collect your information or pursuant to your consent.

Sharing with Healthcare Providers. We share your personal information with the doctor and relevant medical staff in connection with your diagnosis and treatment.

Vendors and Services Providers. We may provide information to third party vendors and service providers that help us operate and manage our Site, process orders, and fulfill and deliver products and services that you purchase from us. These vendors and service providers will have access to your personal information in order to provide these services, but when this occurs we implement reasonable contractual and technical protections to limit their use of that information to helping us provide the service.

Your Consent. In addition to the sharing described elsewhere in this Policy, we will share personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of Rupa Health when we have your consent to do so.

Legal Proceedings. We will share personal information with third party companies, organizations or individuals outside of Rupa Health if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:Meet any applicable law, regulation, subpoena, legal process or enforceable governmental request.Enforce applicable Terms of Use, including investigation of potential violations.Detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.Protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Rupa Health, our users, customers or the public as required or permitted by law.

Transfer in the Event of Sale or Change of Control.If the ownership of all or substantially all of our business changes or we otherwise transfer assets relating to our business or the Site to a third party, such as by merger, acquisition, bankruptcy proceeding or otherwise, we may transfer or sell your personal information to the new owner. In such a case, unless permitted otherwise by applicable law, your information would remain subject to the promises made in the applicable privacy policy unless you agree differently.


Do I have access to my information?

You can access and update certain information we have relating to your online account by signing into your account and going to the Account section of our Site. If you have questions about personal information we have about you or need to update your information, you can Contact Us or call us at (770) 331-1115.

California Privacy Rights

Under California’s "Shine the Light" law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g. requests made in 2017 will receive information regarding 2016 sharing activities).To obtain this information, please send an email message to hello@rupahealth.com with "Request for California Privacy Information" on the subject line and in the body of your message. We will provide the requested information to you at your email address in response. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the "Shine the Light" requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

Consent to Processing of Personal Data in the U.S.

This Site is intended for use only by residents of the U.S. If you are a citizen of the European Economic Area (EEA) or other jurisdiction outside of the U.S., please note that in order to provide our Site, products and services to you, we may send and store your personal information (also commonly referred to as personal data) outside of the EEA, including to the United States. Accordingly, your personal information may be transferred outside of the country where you reside or are located, including to countries that may not or do not provide the same level of protection for your personal information. We are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information when it is transferred. Where such transfers occur, we take appropriate steps to provide the same level of protection for the processing carried out in any such countries as within the EEA to the extent feasible under applicable law. By using and accessing our Site, users who reside or are located in countries outside of the United States agree and consent to the transfer to and processing of personal information on servers located outside of the country where they reside, and that the protection of such information may be different than required under the laws of their residence or location.

Questions and How To Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, complaints or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy or otherwise need to contact us, please Contact Us, email us at hello@rupahealth.com, call us at (770) 331-1115, or contact us by US postal mail at the following address:

Rupa Health
1550 Bryant St Suite 750
San Francisco, CA 94103